Ware County

Board of Elections
& Registration

MAY 24 2022 GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS

2022

Unofficial & Incomplete Results
REPUBLICAN Primary


United States Senate
Gary Black – 389
Josh Clark – 78
Kelvin King – 78
Jonathan ‘Jon’ McColumn – 61
Latham Saddler – 77
Herschel Junior Walker – 3727


For Governor
Catherin Davis – 30
Brian Kemp (I) – 2495
David A. Perdue – 1512
Kandiss Taylor – 408
Tom Williams – 9


For Lieutenant Governor
Burt Jones – 1941
Mack McGregor – 513
Butch Miller – 1416
Jeanne Seaver – 277


For Secretary of State
David C. Belle Isle – 400
Jody Hice – 1275
T.J. Hudson – 464
Brad Raffensperger (I) – 2113


For Attorney General
Chris Carr (I) – 2903
John Gordon – 1303


For Commissioner of Agriculture
Tyler Harper – 4126


For Commissioner of Insurance
Ben Cowart – 508
John King (I) – 2825
Patrick Wit – 837


For State School Superintendent
John D. Barge – 1018
Richard Woods (I) – 3196


For Commissioner of Labor
Kartik Bhat – 185
Mike Coan – 962
Bruce Thompson – 2753


For Public Service Commission – D2
Tim Echols (I) – 4482


For Public Service Commission – D3
Fitz Johnson (I) – 3895


For US House of Representatives – D1
Earl L. “Buddy” Carter (I) – 4127


For State Senate – D3
Nora Lott Haynes – 475
Mike Hodges – 318
Jeff Jones – 205


For State Senate – D8
Russ Goodman (I) – 2997


For State House of Representatives – 174
John L. Corbett (I) – 652


For State House of Representatives – 176
James Burchett (I) – 3376


For District Attorney – Wayx Judicial Circuit
Marilyn Bennet – 3345
Ian Sansot – 918


For Solicitor General
Joseph R. Johnson (I) – 3987


For County Commissioner – D3
Tim Lucus (I) – 950


For Justice Supreme Court
Veronica Brinson – 1606
Verda M. Colvin (I) – 3504


For Justice Supreme Court of Georgia
Shawn Ellen LaGrua (I) – 4858


For Justice Supreme Court of Georgia
Carla McMillian – 4857


For Justice Court of Appeals Georgia
Anne Elizabeth Barnes (I) – 4851


For Justice Court of Appeals Georgia
Chris McFadden (I) – 4838


For Justice Court of Appeals Georgia
Trea Pipkin (I) – 4815


For Judge – Superior Court – Wayx Jud Circuit
Dwayne H. Gillis (I) – 4980


For Judge – Superior Court – Wayx Jud Circuit
Jeffrey H. Kite (I) – 4959


For County BOE – D4
Rusty Ganas (I) – 870


For County BOE – D5
Denton Dial (I) – 820


For County BOE – D6
Dee Meadows (I) – 543
Brandi Waters – 641


For Ware BOE E-SPLOST
YES – 3225
NO – 2640


THESE ARE CORRECT AT THE TIME OF POSTING TO THIS WEBSITE

LAST POST TIME: 11:31 PM
MAY 24, 2022

Unofficial & Incomplete Results
DEMOCRATIC Primary


United States Senate
Tamara Johnson-Shealey – 77
Raphael Warnock – 1147


For Governor
Stacey Abrams – 1227


For Lieutenant Governor

Erick D. Allen – 126
Charlie Bailey – 111
Tyrone Brooks, Jr. – 159
Tony Brown – 74
Kwanza Hall – 182
Jason Hayes – 48
Derrick L. Jackson – 316
R. Malik – 26
Renitta Shannon – 119


For Secretary of State
Dee Dawkins-Haigler – 293
John Eaves – 121
Floyd Griffin – 226
Bee Nguyen – 250
Michael Owens – 282


For Attorney General
Jennifer “Jen” Jordan – 781
Christian Wise Smith – 370


For Commissioner of Agriculture
Winfred Dukes – 331
Nakita Hemingway – 609
Fred Swann – 198


For Commissioner of Insurance
Raphael Baker – 456
Janice Laws Robinson – 510
Matthew Wilson – 186


For State School Superintendent
Currey Hitchens – 109
Jaha V Howard – 250
James Morrow, Jr. – 178
Alisha Thomas Searcy – 616


For Commissioner of Labor
William “Will” Boddie, Jr – 229
Thomas Dean – 169
Nicole Horn – 200
Lester G Jackson, III – 342
Nadia Surrencey – 204


For Public Service Commission – D2
Patty Durand – 606
Russell Edwards – 514


For Public Service Commission – D3
Sheila Edwards – 612
Chandra Farley – 338
Missy Moore – 188


For US House of Representatives – D1
Joyce Marie Griggs – 732
Wade Herring – 208
Michelle L Munroe – 230


For Ware County Commissioner – D1
Leonard Burse, Jr. – 627


For Justice Supreme Court of Georgia
Veronica Brinson – 1606
Verda M. Colvin – 3504


For Justice Supreme Court of Georgia
Shawn Ellen LaGrua (I) – 4858


For Justice Supreme Court of Georgia
Carla McMillian – 4857


For Justice Court of Appeals Georgia
Anne Elizabeth Barnes (I) – 4851


For Justice Court of Appeals Georgia
Chris McFadden (I) – 4838


For Justice Court of Appeals Georgia
Trea Pipkin (I) – 4815


For Judge – Superior Court – Wayx Jud Circuit
Dwayne H. Gillis (I) – 4980


For Judge – Superior Court – Wayx Jud Circuit
Jeffrey H. Kite (I) – 4959


For County BOE – D4
Rusty Ganas (I) – 870


For County BOE – D5
Denton Dial (I) – 820


For County BOE – D6
Dee Meadows (I) – 543
Brandi Waters – 641


For Ware BOE E-SPLOST
YES – 3225
NO – 2640


Ware County

Board of Elections & Registration
ELECTION LINKS

EARLY VOTING

LEARN MORE

Early Voting dates range including locations and more.

ABSENTEE VOTING

LEARN MORE

GA law allows all its residents to vote by absentee ballot.

Translate ยป